Corporators

Corporators are a valuable resource to the Northern Light Health Board of Directors and Northern Light Health as a whole. An elected body representing diverse skillsets and accomplished  individuals from across the State of Maine, they are the eyes and ears of the communities served and they provide valuable feedback and insight regarding the performance and the influence the health system has in their communities. They also play a key role in maintaining the integrity of our non-profit organization by providing an additional level of oversight to ensure appropriate governance of Northern Light Health.

Serving as of the Annual Meeting on June 15, 2022

Northern Light Health Corporators are elected to 3-year terms. Terms are staggered so that approximately one-third of the corporators are elected each year. Elections are held in June at the annual meeting of corporators.

  • Albert W. Allen, Bangor
  • Richard G. Armstrong, Hampden
  • Peter Bagg, Portland
  • Larry Barker, Machias
  • Rick Barry, RN, Waterville
  • Barbara Bartley, Unity
  • Arthur Batson, Jr., Falmouth
  • Reverend David Bean, Bangor
  • Duane Belanger, Fort Kent
  • Carol Bell, Presque Isle
  • Susan L. Berry, Ellsworth
  • Dean Bird, Bangor
  • Barbara Blackstone, Presque Isle
  • Scott Blake, Bangor
  • Alan Boone, Bangor
  • Joanne A. Booth, Oakland
  • Michael Booth, Scarborough
  • John P. Boyne, Freeport
  • Mary Budd, Bangor
  • Helen M. Burlock, RN, Bangor
  • Wendy Bush, Scarborough
  • John Butera, Waterville
  • Margaret Callaway, Old Town
  • Jennifer Castonguay, Corinna
  • Tina Chapman, Waterville
  • Lynn Cheney, Blue Hill
  • Lee J. Chick, Bangor
  • Leslie Clark, Portland
  • Vaughn Clark, Portland
  • Edward Clayton, Little Deer Isle
  • Daniel B. Coffey, Holden
  • Kenneth Colpritt, Bangor
  • Paul Cook, Bangor
  • Craig Costello, Veazie
  • Jonathan Cross, Brewer
  • John Dalton, WInslow
  • René Daniel, Westbrook
  • Kevin Desmond, North Yarmouth
  • Josephine Detmer, Cumberland Foreside
  • Matt Dexter, Bangor
  • Diane Dickerson, Bangor
  • Lois Dickson, Presque Isle
  • Kim Donovan, M.Ed., Veazie
  • Roxane Dubay, Old Town
  • Richard Duncan, Presque Isle
  • Nancy Dysart, Carmel
  • Jonathan Eames, Cumberland Center
  • Tanya Emery, Bangor
  • Lauren Epstein, Esq., Portland
  • Deborah Eremita, Dedham
  • Niclas Erhardt, Ph.D., Bangor
  • Nichi Farnham, Bangor
  • Lesley Fernow, MD, Dover-Foxcroft
  • Jaclyn Fish, Bangor
  • Carl Flora, Esq., Hampden
  • Tim Folster, Old Town
  • John Fortier, Waterville
  • Ruth Foster, Ellsworth
  • Steven D. Foster, Dexter
  • Norman Fournier, Wallagrass
  • Richard Fournier, Orono
  • Theresa Fowler, Mapleton
  • Cynthia Freeman-Cyr, Dover-Foxcroft
  • Jack Frost, Ellsworth
  • Douglas Gardner, Portland
  • Justin Gelinas, Hampden
  • Linda Gilbert, Abbot
  • David Glenn-Lewin, Ph.D., Brunswick
  • Tim Goff, Presque Isle
  • Glenn Goodwin, CPA, Bangor
  • Edward Gould, Esq., Bangor
  • Joseph E. Gray, Portland
  • Michael Gray, Pittsfield
  • Ben Greenlaw, Presque Isle
  • Donald Hagstrom, Orrington
  • Patty Hamilton, APRN, Bangor
  • Gary Hammond, Sidney
  • Margaret Hannah, Blue Hill
  • Bruce Harrington, Augusta
  • Karen M. Hart, CPA, MST, Portland
  • Ralph Harvey, Searsport
  • Kara Hay, Bangor
  • Derek Hayes, Farmington
  • Peter Hayes, Scarborough
  • Jeffrey Hecker, Ph.D., Orono
  • Joyce B. Hedlund, Ed.D., Newburgh
  • Michael Hennessey, Machias
  • Valerie Herbert, DNP, RN, Ellsworth
  • Christopher Hersey, Brewer
  • Judy Horan, Bangor
  • Margaret Hourigan, RN, Ed.D., Portland
  • Holly Johnson, Presque Isle
  • Douglas Jones, Ellsworth
  • Charles E. Kimball, III, Hermon
  • Patricia Kimball, LADC, CCS, Hermon
  • Rebecca Kirk, Stetson
  • John D. Lafayette, Bangor
  • Ann Marie Lane, Alfred
  • Larry LaPlante, Hampden
  • Murray Lebowitz, MD, Bangor
  • Cheryl Libby, Falmouth
  • Kimberly Lindlof, Fairfield
  • Donna Lisnik, Presque Isle
  • Ruth Lockhart, Bangor
  • Paul Lones, Portland
  • John M. Long, MD, Bangor
  • Eugene Lynch, II, Mapleton
  • Michael Lynch, Pittsfield
  • Sister Joyce Mahany, Standish
  • D'arcy Main-Boyington, Hampden
  • Maeghan Maloney, Esq., Augusta
  • Janine Manning, South Portland
  • Robin Mayo, Lake View Plt
  • Robert McAfee, MD, Portland
  • Mary E. McAleney, Cumberland
  • Kristen McAlpine, Hampden
  • Barry McCrum, Mars Hill
  • Jennifer McGoldrick, Bangor
  • Charles T. McHugh, MD, Baileyville
  • Nancy McKay, Northeast Harbor
  • Tony C. McKim, Trenton
  • Michael Michaud, East Millonocket
  • Jeffery Mills, Ph.D., Orono
  • Sally Mills, Esq., Ellsworth
  • Susan Morissette, Winslow
  • James Mroch, Salisbury Cove
  • Julia Munsey, Bangor
  • Father Frank Murray, Bangor
  • Deborah Neuman, Hampden
  • Faye Nicholson, Searsport
  • Jim Nicholson, Searsport
  • Bruce Nickerson, Holden
  • Michael Nozdrovicky, DNP, South Portland
  • Valerie O'Hara, DO, Blue Hill
  • Jeffrey Oldfield, Buxton
  • Michael S. Pancoe, MD, FACR, Mt. Desert
  • Paul Paradis, Old Town
  • David Parlin, Camden
  • Dawn Pelletier, Bangor
  • Alecia Pineo, RN, Bangor
  • Maisie Plourde, Fort Kent
  • Rev. Chad Poland, Bangor
  • Mark Politte, Trenton
  • Virginia Putnam, Bangor
  • Trevor Putnocky, MPH, Yarmouth
  • John J. Quirk, III, Bangor
  • John J. Quirk, Jr., Brewer
  • Rhonda Ralph, Bangor
  • Leslie Ranta-Watt, Greenville
  • Donald Reynolds, Machias
  • Lucy Richard, WHCNP, Presque Isle
  • Deborah Richards, RN, Otis
  • David Richardson, Carmel
  • Nancy Roberts, Brewer
  • James E. Rogers, Jr., Bangor
  • Sandra Rothera, Esq., Orrington
  • Daniel Rozario, Bangor
  • Rebecca Sargent, Esq., Ellsworth
  • Diane Sauter-Davis, MA, OTR, Winslow
  • James Settele, Orono
  • Michael Shea, Saint Albans
  • William Shook, Jr., Bangor
  • Evelyn Silver, PhD, Dedham
  • Curtis Simard, Mt. Desert
  • John Simko, Lewiston
  • John Simpson, Hampden
  • Emily G. Smith, Presque Isle
  • Fredrica Smith, MD, Orono
  • Scott V. Smith, Presque Isle
  • Tyler S. Smith, Hermon
  • Susan E. Smythe, Portland
  • Ann Sossong, RN, PhD, Old Town
  • Priscilla Soucie, Bangor
  • Erin Soucy, Fort Kent
  • Brian Spencer, Ellsworth
  • Lucas St. Clair, Falmouth
  • Denis St. Peter, Bangor
  • Karen Stanley, Castine
  • Teresa Steele, PhD, Brewer
  • Barton Stevens, Oakland
  • Elizabeth Sutherland, Glenburn
  • Richard B. Swett, MD, Dover-Foxcroft
  • Marion Syversen, Hampden
  • Christina Therrien, Machias
  • Brian Thibeau, Bangor
  • Stacy Thibodeau, DNP, Caribou
  • Paula Thomson, Fayette
  • Isabella Thurston, MD, Falmouth
  • Nelson Toner, Esq., Portland
  • Ann D. Trainor, Veazie
  • Daniel Tremble, Bangor
  • Bonita Usher, Buxton
  • Brett Varnum, Easton
  • Betsy Vickery, Hampden
  • Edward Volkwein, Surry
  • Robert Walker, MD, Blue Hill
  • Dyan Walsh, Orono
  • Betsy Webb, Holden
  • David Weed, DO, Presque Isle
  • James Whalen, MD, Machias
  • Calista Wiberg-Hannigan, Holden
  • Paige Wilcox, Bangor
  • Brian Williams, Bangor
  • Roberta E. Winchell, Esq., Bangor
  • Mark Woodward, Bangor
  • Molly Woodward, Oakland
  • Christine Worthen, Esq., Falmouth
  • J. Christopher Young, Blue Hill
  • Laura L. Young, Durham
  • B. Lee Zacharias, Portland